Skip to content

GO DIGITAL

 

Privacy Policy for Go Digital

At Go Digital, we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our users’ personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and protect your data when you visit our website or use our services. By accessing our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this policy.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy governs the collection, processing, and protection of personal data on the website “Go Digital.”

The Website

We prioritize user privacy and adhere to all relevant laws and regulations concerning data protection. Our proactive approach ensures that necessary measures are taken to safeguard the privacy of our users throughout their experience on our website.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your IP address (collected in server logs)
  • Your name (provided in contact forms on our website)
  • Your email address (provided in contact forms on our website)
  • Your phone number (provided in contact forms on our website)

Additionally, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, preferences, and interactions with our website through the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies.

What do we use this information for?

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to inquiries and provide customer support
  • To personalize your experience on our website
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send promotional materials, updates, and newsletters (if explicit consent is provided)

 

How long will we keep your data?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We securely delete or anonymize personal information when it is no longer needed.

How can you control the use of your data?

You have the right to:

  • Access and receive a copy of your personal data
  • Rectify inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data
  • Withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about your personal data, please contact us using the information provided below.

How do we protect your data?

We implement industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Our staff receive training on information security and data protection, and we regularly review and update our security practices to ensure compliance with legal requirements and industry standards.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

Contact and Communication

We use personal information submitted by users to respond to inquiries, provide customer support, and deliver requested services. We may also use this information to send promotional materials, updates, and newsletters if explicit consent is provided. Users can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

External Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of any external sites they visit.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

We may display sponsored content and advertisements on our website. These advertisements are served by third-party advertising partners, who may use cookies and similar technologies to track user interactions. Users should review the privacy policies of these third-party advertisers for more information.

Social Media Platforms

We may engage with users on various social media platforms. Interactions on these platforms are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each platform. We encourage users to exercise caution and discretion when sharing personal information on social media.

Shortened Links in Social Media

We may share shortened URLs on social media platforms to promote our content. Users should exercise caution when clicking on these links, as they may lead to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these external sites.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us at:

Email: [Insert Email Address] Phone: [Insert Phone Number] Address: [Insert Address]

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Changes to this policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates or changes.

Terms and Conditions for Go Digital

Please review our Terms and Conditions regularly as they are subject to intermittent amendment.

Overview

This website is operated by Go Digital. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Go Digital. Go Digital offers this website, including all information, tools, and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms and Conditions apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms and Conditions are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms and Conditions.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current site shall also be subject to the Terms and Conditions. You can review the most current version of the Terms and Conditions at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change, or replace any part of these Terms and Conditions by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

General Conditions

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

Accuracy, Completeness, and Timeliness of Information

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete, or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete, or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

Modifications to the Services and Prices

Prices for our services are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension, or discontinuance of the Service.

Products or Services (if applicable)

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our Services to any person, geographic region, or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any services that we offer. All descriptions of service pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us.

Accuracy of Billing and Account Information

You agree to provide current, complete, and accurate billing and account information for all services. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

User Comments, Feedback, and Other Submissions

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example, contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate, and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit, or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms and Conditions.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality, or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive, or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

Personal Information

Your submission of personal information through the site is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Errors, Inaccuracies, and Omissions

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to service descriptions and pricing. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions, and to change or update information if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice.

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

Prohibited Uses

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms and Conditions, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitations of Liability

We do not guarantee, represent, or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties, or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Go Digital, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers, or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability, or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Go Digital and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms and Conditions or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

Severability

In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms and Conditions, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Termination

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms and Conditions are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms and Conditions at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms and Conditions, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

Entire Agreement

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms and Conditions and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications, and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms and Conditions).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions shall not be construed against the drafting party.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

You can review the most current version of the Terms and Conditions at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms and Conditions by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms and Conditions constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contact Information

Questions about the Terms and Conditions should be sent to us at INFO@DIGITALHELLO.UK.

 

GDPR Compliance Statement for Go Digital

Please review our GDPR Compliance Statement regularly as it is subject to intermittent amendment.

Compliance Overview

With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in force since 25th May, we have diligently consulted with businesses to provide guidance on achieving compliance. We’ve also ensured our own compliance well before the deadline.

As an ISO 27001:2013 accredited organization, we have a strong foundation for compliance. The technical and organizational measures required under this ISO accreditation align closely with the GDPR’s requirements for “reasonable technical and organizational measures.” Additionally, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as both a data controller and processor under the Data Protection Act (DPA).

Sub-Processors

In accordance with GDPR, we disclose any other processors involved in processing your data:

  • Sales and leads data are stored in a hosted CRM (Zoho), adhering to Zoho’s GDPR Policy.
  • We utilize Dropbox for project-related information, following Dropbox’s Privacy Policy.
  • Our hosted services involve processors such as Amazon AWS, ANS Group, and Rackspace, each compliant with GDPR regulations.

 

Hosted Services

When providing hosting services, we act as data processors on behalf of our clients, who are data controllers. Our organizational and technical measures ensure data security in compliance with GDPR.

Organizational Measures

Our ISO 27001:2013 accreditation and registration with the ICO demonstrate our commitment to data security. We maintain a GDPR compliance manual and additional policies, ensuring readiness for regulatory audits.

Website Development and Design Services

As a provider of website development and design services, we act as neither data controllers nor processors. Clients, acting as data controllers, should ensure compliance with GDPR regulations regarding data collection on their websites.

Third Party Hosted Services

We may recommend third-party processing services; however, we do not act as processors or controllers for these systems. Clients should seek assurances directly from third-party processors.

Data Collection Policy Statement

We collect data for quoting and contractual purposes, retaining it for up to 7 years for financial records. Data subjects have rights regarding their data, including access, deletion, and objection. We do not engage in profiling or automated decision-making.

Disclaimer

This statement provides general information and does not constitute legal advice. For specific circumstances, seek specialist legal advice. We endeavor for accuracy but do not accept liability for errors or omissions. We are not liable for any damages arising from the use of this information.

For any inquiries regarding GDPR compliance, please contact us at INFO@DIGITALHELLO.UK.

Cookie Policy for Go Digital

Last Updated: [Insert Date]

Please review our Cookie Policy regularly as it is subject to intermittent amendment.

What are Cookies?

At Go Digital, we use cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to enhance your browsing experience. These cookies gather information to improve site functionality. This policy outlines how we use cookies and provides options to manage their usage.

How do we use Cookies?

We utilize cookies for various reasons, enhancing site features and functionality. While disabling cookies may impact your browsing experience, you can adjust your browser settings to manage their usage.

Disabling Cookies

While you can disable cookies through your browser settings, note that this may affect site functionality. We recommend leaving cookies enabled to ensure optimal browsing experience.

The Cookies We Set

Our site offers newsletter subscription services, and cookies may be used to remember your registration status and display relevant notifications. Additionally, when you submit data through forms, cookies may remember your details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some cases, we use trusted third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to analyze site usage and improve content engagement. These cookies track site metrics like visit duration and page visits. We also employ social media buttons and plugins, enabling interaction with various platforms. These third-party cookies enhance your social media experience and may contribute to data stored by these platforms.

Cookie Banner Pop-up

We value your privacy and strive to provide you with the best browsing experience. To enhance your visit to our website, we use cookies. By continuing to browse our site, you consent to the use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.

Accept Cookies

By clicking “Accept Cookies,” you agree to allow Go Digital to store cookies on your device to optimize site functionality and personalize your experience.

Manage Preferences

Alternatively, you can manage your cookie preferences by clicking “Manage Preferences.” Here, you can choose which types of cookies to enable or disable.

 

SITEMAP

Get In Touch

📱 07487-743-774

☎️ 01922-333-145

📧 info@digitalhello.uk

Find Us

📍1 old rectory gardens, the green, Aldridge WS98UP